Please reload

CONTACT US:


 

Citizenship in the United States

Elizee Law Firm is a full service immigration law firm. We can guide you through your current immigration issues. In order to apply for citizenship in the United States, you must meet certain criterias. You may be a U.S. citizen at birth, you may acquire U.S. citizenship as a child through your parents, or you may naturalize.

 

As a child, if one of your parents is a U.S. citizen you may automatically become a U.S. citizen as well. If you are born outside of the U.S., to at least one U.S. citizenship parent, you may have acquired citizenship at birth. 

 

Naturalization is another way that you can become a citizen. The first step to naturalization is filing Form N-400. You will also have to provide the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) your application, proof of good moral character, that you meet the residency requirements, and are admissible to the United States. USCIS will process your application and schedule an interview where you will be given a citizenship exam. The Naturalization test consists of civics questions along with writing, reading, and speaking all administered in English.

 

Once your application is approved, you will be given a date to attend the Naturalization Ceremony and take the pledge of allegiance to complete the naturalization process. The final step to becoming a citizen is updating your social security record ten days after the ceremony takes place.   

 

Requirements for Naturalization:

  • Must be 18 years or older. 

  • Permanent resident for a minimum of 5 years (or 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen).

  • Qualifying services in the U.S. armed forces.

  • Have knowledge of U.S. Civics along with knowing how to read, write, and speak English.

    • English language exception for those who are age 50 or older and have been a permanent U.S. resident for 20 years.

    • English language exception for those who are age 55 or older and have been a permanent U.S. resident for 15 years.

    • For spouses: must have been a resident for at least 3 years, have lived with significant other for same amount of time, and be 18 years or older

 

Elizee Law Firm is full service immigration law firm. We can guide you and your family through your current immigration case. Our staff is fluent in Spanish and Haitian Creole. Contact us at (305) 371-8846. 

Please reload

CONTACT US: